Privacy Policy

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to data protection laws which apply across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.
It is Student Stepladder's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.Studentstepladder.com/ (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://www.Studentstepladder.com/”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties.
Student Stepladder is not involved, or in any way responsible for, any additional information exchanged between students and charities or mentors.

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

  • your name and contact information, including email address;

  • your personal or professional interests to enable us to connect you to a charity.

  • your professional online presence, eg LinkedIn profile.

  • Information about how you use our website, IT, communication and other systems.

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party;

  • or where you have given consent.

Like most website operators, Student Stepladder collects non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Student Stepladder's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use its website. 


Student Stepladder may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. Studenteer may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Student Stepladder does not disclose your personally identifying information.

The security of your personal information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Upon registering to find a placement at Student Stepladder you are volunteering your skills and time to assist a charity. Upon registering for a mentor you are volunteering some of your time to meetings with your mentor, as well as providing some basic information listed on the registration form.


As you opted in, you can opt out of this at any time, but please let Student Stepladder know that you would like to and if you would like to use your right to erase. Your data will only be shared with a charity or mentor that will get in touch with you. If you do not want this data to be shared, please do not sign up for the scheme or contact our team at colganrees@gmail.com and they will delete any data you have submitted.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which theyapply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email us – see ‘Contact Us’ at the bottom of the page; and

  • let us have enough information to identify you;

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill);

  • and let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via colganrees@gmail.com.